EAA AirVenture Oshkosh - The World's Greatest Aviation Celebration
 
 
   
   

[ NEWS ]

  Latest News
  Awards / Group Photos
  Media Room
   
2010 Aircraft Award Winners
 

EAA recognizes workmanship and innovation through the annual Aircraft Awards. The awards are given to aircraft that submit to judging in several categories including Custom-Built, Antique, Classic, Contemporary, Warbirds, Rotorcraft, Seaplane, and Ultralights. VAA aircraft award winners can view the photos of the awards presentation at www.tinyurl.com/vintageosh.

HOMEBUILT AWARDS

Kit Outstanding Workmanship - Plaque
Michael Hodge, Roanoke, Texas
2006 Glasair III, N8MH

Dan Hall, Aliso Viejo, California
2001 RV-6A, N670SB

James Woodley, Wasilla, Alaska
2009 Glasair Super II RG, N816WL

Cor Wester, Delaware, Ontario
2010 RV-7, C-FZEY

F. Knotts, Perryburg, Ohio
2008 Lancair IV-P, N4XE

Plans Outstanding Workmanship - Plaque
Ben Ellison, Bellevue, Washington
2009 Gweduck, N204EM

Mark M. Huebbe, St. Peters, Missouri
2010 Sonex, N244HB

Chris May, Owensboro, Kentucky
1981 Corben Baby Ace, N3787Y

Robert Dalzell, Owensboro, Kentucky
1974 Corben Baby Ace, N60CA

Kit Champion - Bronze Lindy
Robert Gibbons, Sumter, South Carolina
2010 RV-8, N58RG

Chuck Brietigam, Louisville, Kentucky
2010 CT Cruiser, N60UP

 Walter Bestgen, Grass Valley, California
2008 Lancair IV-PT, N900WB

L.S. Reid, Boise, Idaho
2010 Glasair Sportsman, N9771

Jim Gray, Evergreen, Colorado
2008 RV-8, N747JG

Matthew Greenway, Medway, Massachusetts
2007 RV-6, N447MG

Mark Smith/ John McBean, Boise, Idaho
2010 Kitfox Super Sport, N12KA

Russell Steiner, Asheville, North Carolina
2009 Lancair Legacy, N2AA

 John Nystrom, Placitas, New Mexico
2009 RV-3B, N3NU

Plans Champion - Bronze Lindy
Charles Brownlow, Wild Rose, Wisconsin
2009 Hatz Classic, N741HC

John Kerr, Logan, Utah
2009 Hatz Classic, N687HZ

Dennis Oelmann, Cedar Falls, Iowa
1989 Cozy, N261DM

James Rodrian, Grafton, Wisconsin
2010 Defiant, N403R

Chris Christiansen, Tempe, Arizona
2009 Savor, N219SE

Reserve Grand Champion Kit Built - Silver Lindy
Wayne McMaster, Greenville, Indiana
2010 RV-7, N767WM

Reserve Grand Champion Plans Built - Silver Lindy
Craig Laporte, Gainesville, Virginia
2009 Wittman Tailwind, N174LF

Paul Poberezny Founders Award for Best Classic Homebuilt
Alan Arps, Schuyler, Nebraska
1968 Starduster SA 100, N198DB

Stan Dzik Memorial Award for Outstanding Design Contribution
Chuck Brietigam, Louisville, Kentucky
2010 CT Cruiser RV-6, N60UP

Grand Champion Kit Built - Gold Lindy
Rick Gray, Vincent, Ohio
2008 F1 Rocket, N251RG

Grand Champion Plans Built - Gold Lindy
Mark Marino, Duluth, Minnesota
2005 Hatz Bantam, N101HB
 

ANTIQUE (THRU AUG 1945) AWARDS

Replica Aircraft Runner Up - Large Plaque
Thomas Wathen, Riverside, California
1934 Caudron C.460, N6989

Bronze Age (1937-1941) Outstanding Closed Cockpit Monoplane - Small Plaque
Steve Kretsinger, Eugene, Oregon
1937 Piper J-2, N19252

Bronze Age (1937-1941) Outstanding Closed Cockpit Biplane - Small Plaque
Ben Redman, Faribault, Minnesota
1940 Waco EGC-8, N2279

Bronze Age (1937-1941) Outstanding Open Cockpit Biplane - Small Plaque
William McCormick, Faribault, Minnesota
1941 Waco UPF-7, N32133

Bronze Age (1937-1941) Runner Up - Large Plaque
Terry Chastain, Pacific, Missouri
1937 Waco YKS-7, N17457

Replica Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
Brad Poling, Jeff Paulson, Jim Teel, Scappoose, Oregon
Stinson O, NC12817

World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
Larry Boehme, Fort Riley, Kansas
1943 Stinson V77, N9178H

Transport Category Champion - Bronze Lindy
Pole Pass Airways, Seattle, Washington
1929 Hamilton Metalplane H47, N879H

Customized Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
Jim Head, Galena, Ohio
1943 Boeing A75L3, N450BB

World War II Era (1942-1945) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Kirk Erickson, Warroad, Minnesota
1941 Boeing B75N1, N60955

Bronze Age (1937-1941) Champion - Bronze Lindy
L.J. Nalbone, Faribault, Minnesota
1941 Waco ZPF7, NC173E

Silver Age (1928-1936) Champion - Bronze Lindy
H. Blazer, Leawood, Kansas
1936 Monocoupe 90A, N15429

Antique Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Presley Melton, North Little Rock, Arkansas
1943 Howard Aircraft DGA-15P, N9125H

Antique Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Gene Engelskirger, Hinckley, Ohio
1941 Waco UPF-7, NC32032
 

CLASSIC (SEP-1945 THRU 1955) AWARDS

Outstanding Aeronca Champ – Small Plaque
Danny Harris, Eddyville, Kentucky
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N450AC

Outstanding Beech – Small Plaque
Larry Leyda, Coffeyville, Kansas
1952 Beech B35, N5175C

Outstanding Cessna 120/140 – Small Plaque
Joseph Prato, Livonia, New York
1946 Cessna 140, N76867

Outstanding Cessna 170/180 – Small Plaque
Bruce Rhymes, Susanville, California
1954 Cessna 170B, N2865C

Outstanding Cessna 190/195 – Small Plaque
Jerry Shull, Carmel Valley, California
1950 Cessna 195, N369JJ

Outstanding Ercoupe – Small Plaque
S.R. Wooten, Conyers, Georgia
1946 Ercoupe 415-C, N99984
 
Outstanding Luscombe – Small Plaque
James M. Pratt III, Hoffman Estates, Illinois
1946 Luscombe 8A, N1318K

Outstanding Piper J-3 – Small Plaque
Mark Hopp, Middleton, Wisconsin
1946 Piper J3C-65, N98394

Outstanding Piper Other – Small Plaque
Alan Frazier, Grand Forks, North Dakota
1947 Piper PA-12, N775PA

Outstanding Stinson – Small Plaque
Robert Potter, Sussex, New Jersey
2010 Stinson 108-3, N702C

Outstanding Swift – Small Plaque
Stephen Wilson, Granbury, Texas
1948 Temco GC-1B, N3876K

Outstanding Limited Production – Small Plaque
Clu Colvin, Big Cabin, Oklahoma
1947 Consolidated Vultee L-13, N2538B

Preservation – Small Plaque
John Maxfield, Northville, Michigan
1948 Funk B85C, N1654N

Custom Class A (0-80 hp) – Small Plaque
Brett Lovett, Liberty, Missouri
1948 Piper PA-17, N4821H

Custom Class C (151-235 hp) – Small Plaque
Craig Ryan, Corona Del Mar, California
1952 Cessna 170B, N8250A

Custom Class D (236 - up hp) – Small Plaque
Robert Kosztyo, Apalachin, New York
1950 Navion A, N5168K

Best Custom Runner Up – Large Plaque
Kevin Bower, Oldenburg, Indiana
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N84149

Class I (0 - 80 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Timothy Cannady, Justin, Texas
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N31346
 
Class II (81 - 150 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Richard Poppe, Waterloo, Iowa
1947 Cessna 140, N4062N

Class III (151 - 235 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Gary Whittaker, Kingsport, Tennessee
1955 Beech F35, N4282B

Class IV (236 - up hp) - Bronze Lindy
Todd Hitchcock, Star, Idaho
1949 Cessna 195, N3898V

Best Custom - Bronze Lindy
George Willford, Waterville, Ohio
1953 Cessna 170B, N3098A

Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Sean Soare, Loves Park, Illinois
1946 Funk B85C, N81142

Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Donal W. Halloran, Marshfield, Wisconsin
1948 Piper PA-15, N4469H
 

CONTEMPORARY (1956 - 1970) AWARDS

Outstanding Beech Single Engine
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Mark Petersen, Poplar Grove, Illinois
1964 Beech S35, N8610Q

Outstanding Cessna 170/172/175
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Floyd Stallings, Vine Grove, Kentucky
1967 Cessna 172H, N8804Z

Outstanding Cessna 180/182/210
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Jerry Glatczak, Schofield, Wisconsin
1963 Cessna 182F, N288LT

Outstanding Champion
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
David Momquist, Tulsa, Oklahoma
1966 Champion 7GCBC, N9658S

Outstanding Mooney
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Garnet McClure, White Oak, Texas
1962 Mooney M20C, N6255U

Outstanding Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Robert Reckert, Ellington, Connecticut
1957 Piper PA-22-150, N7603D

Outstanding Piper PA-24 Comanche
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Vagas Viper, Henderson, Nevada
1964 Piper PA-24-250, N8351P

Outstanding Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Michael Decker, Bangor, Pennsylvania
1967 Piper PA-28-180, N5200L

Outstanding Piper PA-23 Apache-Aztec
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Arthur Rosenberg, Jenkintown, Pennsylvania
1965 Piper PA-23-250, N5930Y

Outstanding Limited Production
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Brian West, Miami, Florida
1958 Douglas DC-7B, N836D

Preservation Award
Outstanding In Type – Small Plaque
Richard Jones, Mukilteo, Washington
1958 Beech J35, N8370D

Class I Single Engine (0 - 160 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Kevin Weidner, Bunker Hill, Illinois
1959 Piper PA-22-160, N9438D

Class II Single Engine (161 - 230 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Rick Sullivan, El Cajon, California
1963 Piper Cherokee, N63BA

Class III Single Engine (231 - up hp) - Bronze Lindy
Kenneth Berger, Monroe, Washington
1970 Helio H-295, N6471V

The Dean Richardson Memorial Award - Large Plaque
Robert Koshar, Watervliet, Michigan
1966 Cessna 172G, N3626L

Outstanding Customized - Bronze Lindy
Lee Hussey, Martinsville, Virginia
1964 Piper Comanche PA-24, N8455P
 

WARBIRDS AWARDS

Preservation Award
Craig & Hanne Ekberg, Rolling Hills, California
Nanchang CJ6A, N556TR
           
Taylor Stevenson, Addison, Texas
Stinson L-5G Sentinel, N489TS
           
Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation, Farmingdale, New Jersey
Douglas C-54E Skymaster, N500EJ
           
Rich Wallin, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Aeronca L-16A Grasshopper, N9325H
           
CAF Wisconsin Wing, Waukesha, Wisconsin
Fairchild PT-26 Cornell, N103JC

David & Kurt Landis, Canyon, Texas
Piper L-4J Grasshopper, N66332

Don Miller, Edmond, Oklahoma
Vultee BT-13A Valiant, NX818DM

Judges’ Choice: Yak-52/CJ6
R. Darrell Gary, Rancho Santa Fe, California
Yakovlev Yak-52, N90YK
           
Judges’ Choice: Foreign Trainer
Jim Read, Crown Point, Indiana
De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk, N26JH
           
Judges’ Choice: Jet
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk, NX524CF
Collings Foundation, Stow, Massachusetts
           
Judges’ Choice: Basic Trainer
Boeing PT-13D Stearman, NC36360
Matthew Quy, Apple Valley, Minnesota
           
Judges’ Choice: Liaison
John Peters & Jeffrey Jones, Damascus, Maryland
Piper L-4 Grasshopper, N32V
           
Judges’ Choice: L-39
Adam Grosser, Hillsborough, California
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros, N247SG
           
Judges’ Choice: Foreign Jet
British Aerospace Sea Harrier, N94422
Arthur Nalls Jr., Washington, D.C.
           
Best Stearman
Boeing PT-17 Stearman, N59293
Andy & Michael Porter, East Liverpool, Ohio
Silver Wrench
Michael Porter, East Liverpool, Ohio

Best L-19
Matt Cummins & Chad Parrott, Enid, Oklahoma
Cessna L-19/O-1 Birddog, N5277G
Silver Wrench
Matt Cummins & Chad Parrott, Enid, Oklahoma

Best Transport
Gerald Yagen, Virginia Beach, Virginia
De Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide, N89DH
Silver Wrench
Avspecs Limited, Ardmore Airfield, New Zealand

Best Fighter
Supermarine Seafire F. Mk XV, NX503PR
Wes Stricker, Columbia, Missouri
Silver Wrench
Jim Cooper, Macon, Missouri

Best L-39
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros, NX455TM
Tom McCormick, San Jose, New Mexico
Silver Wrench
Pride Aircraft, Rockford, Illinois

Best BT-13
Ron & Diane Fagen, Granite Falls, Minnesota
Vultee BT-13A Valiant, N54841
Silver Wrench
Mark & Joe Denest, West Chester, Pennsylvania

Best P-51
Selby Burch, Winter Garden, Florida
North American P-51D Mustang, N5444V
Silver Wrench
American Aero Services, New Smyrna Beach, Florida

Returning Best of Class
Bob Baker, Alva, Oklahoma
North American P-51D Mustang, N5551D
           
Returning Grand Champion
Randy Maiville, Onondaga, Michigan
Cessna O-1G Birddog, N16886
           
Phoenix Award
Ron & Diane Fagen, Granite Falls, Minnesota
Vultee BT-13A Valiant, N54841
                       
Reserve Grand Champion: World War II
Jon Vesely, Scottsdale, Arizona
North American P-51D Mustang, N5482V
Gold Wrench
Midwest Aero Restoration LTD, Danville, Illinois

Grand Champion: Post World War II
Chuck Wahl, Cameron Park, California
North American SNJ-5C, N5615C
Gold Wrench
Chuck Wahl, Cameron Park, California

Grand Champion: World War II
Goodyear FG-1D Corsair, N209TW
John O’Connor, Downers Grove, Illinois
Gold Wrench
Airpower Unlimited, Jerome, Idaho
 

ROTORCRAFT AWARDS

Ken Brock Workmanship Awards
Steve Michael, Hixon, Tennessee
Safari (fuel injection), N105KM

John Salz, Sherman, Illinois
Xenon (pre-rotator), N117DE

Larry Neal, Boyd, Texas
Butterfly (pre-rotator), No N-number

Matthieu DeQuillacq, Barcelonnette, France
Kompress CH-7 (fuel tank), F-PULM

Bronze Lindy
Mike Mazar, Mt. Morris, Michigan
Bell 47 G-2, N147SM

Silver Lindy
Steve Michael, Hixson, Tennessee
Safari, N105KM

Gold Lindy
Jim Bensen, Mehoopany, Pennsylvania
Safari, N397UC
 

ULTRALIGHT & LSA AWARDS

Ultralight Awards
Not Awarded

LSA Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Dan Lance, Chandler, Arizona
Quad City Challenger, N498DL

LSA Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Phillip W. Bolenbaugh, Sugar Grove, Illinois
RANS Coyote II S-6ES, N403PB
 

SEAPLANE AWARDS

Judges’ Choice - Plaque
Not Awarded
                       
Outstanding Homebuilt - Plaque
Not Awarded

Outstanding Amphibian - Plaque
Greg Stevens, Grapevine, Texas                                              
1975 Lake Buccaneer, N1204L                                                                                                                      
Outstanding Metal Seaplane - Plaque
Not Awarded

Outstanding Fabric Seaplane - Plaque
Larry Miller, Braubridge, Ontario                                                                     
2009 Top Cub, C-GLSM
                       
Outstanding Workmanship - Plaque
Not Awarded

Outstanding Ultralight - Plaque
Not Awarded

Bronze Lindy
Jim Stengl, Minocqua, Wisconsin                                                         
2009 Backcountry, N4128G   

Silver Lindy    
Paul Michaud, Forest Lake, MN                                                         
1959 Cessna C-180B, N9117T
           
Gold Lindy
Ben Scott, Reno, Nevada                                                        
1945 Grumman Widgeon, N663G

FUTURE AIRVENTURE DATES: 2014: July 28-Aug. 3; 2015: July 20-26; 2016: July 25-31; 2017: July 24-30
Copyright © 2014 EAA, Inc.
All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of the EAA, Inc.
EAA Aviation Center, 3000 Poberezny Road, Oshkosh, WI 54902
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org.
Disclaimer/Privacy Policy