EAA AirVenture Oshkosh - The World's Greatest Aviation Celebration
 

Bookmark and Share    
 
   
   

[ NEWS ]

  Latest News
  Awards / Group Photos
  Media Room
   
EAA AirVenture Oshkosh RSS Feed 2013 Aircraft Award Winners

Categories: Homebuilt | Vintage | Warbird | Rotorcraft | Ultralight & LSA | Seaplane


HOMEBUILT

Best Aerobatic - Plaque
Christopher Getz
Center Valley, Pennsylvania
2001 Pitts Model 12, N520CG

Kit Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Michael Brantseg
Sonoma, California
2011 RV-7, N362MB

Georg Himmeroeder
Alamogordo, New Mexico
2012 Bearhawk, N152GH

Ryan Bendure
Brighton, Colorado
2012 Harmon Rocket II, N77RM

Patrick Hildebrand
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
2011 Lancair 320, C-GFAB

Michael Cooper
Manson, Iowa
2011 RV-7, N668MC

Ted Callahan
Magnolia, Texas
2011 Bearhawk, N962TD

Oren Heatwole
Dayton, Virginia
2012 RV-12, N330JA

Plans Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Dave Devere
Parker, Colorado
2010 Long-EZ SP, N400EZ

Randall Weselmann
Bainbridge, Indiana
2008 Piel Beryl, N42WX

David Conrad
Wausau, Wisconsin
2011 Tailwind W-10C, N499DC

Kit Champion - Bronze Lindy
Craig Gainza
Fairfield, California
2013 American Legend Aircraft Co. AL3, N755MG

Patrick Gonsoulin
Bend, Oregon
2006 Lancair Legacy, N88SX

Neal Longwill
Austin, Texas
2011 Lancair Evolution, N282CA

Al Dinardi
Jacksonville, Oregon
2010 RV-10, N104AL

Jerry Esquenazi
Senoia, Georgia
2007 RV-8, N84JE

Charles McCluggage
Sugar Land, Texas
2012 RV-8, N188DW

Alex Margheritis
Santa Clarita, California
2007 RV-8, N214MK

Gerald Mercer
Ventura, California
2013 Questair Venture, N17FY

Paul Kovalak
Comstock Park, Michigan
2013 RV-7A, N567PK

John Wilson
Port Orange, Florida
1993 SX300, N42SX

Plans Champion - Bronze Lindy
Don Colchin
Willis, Texas
2004 Wittman Tailwind, N169WH

Mark Lightsey
Riverside, California
2009 Hatz CB-1, NX1279

John Dembs
Rocklin, California
2008 Cozy Mark IV, N333VM

Reserve Grand Champion Kit Built - Silver Lindy
Richard John Cano
Galveston, Texas
2012 Velocity TXL-5 RG, N8XW

Reserve Grand Champion Plans Built - Silver Lindy
Thomas Shpakow
Littleton, Colorado
2006 Starduster SA-750, N28KT

Paul Poberezny Founder’s Award for Best Classic Homebuilt
Christopher Gardner
Dallas, Texas
1963 Midget Mustang, N955Z

Grand Champion Kit Built - Gold Lindy
Jay Sabot
Cheshire, Connecticut
2011 Lancair Legacy, N26XY

Grand Champion Plans Built - Gold Lindy
Jeffrey and John Hanson
Kasson, Minnesota
2009 Hatz Classic, N167Q

Back to Top


VINTAGE

Antique (through August 1945)

Transport Category Runner-Up
Keith Swalheim
Cottage Grove, Wisconsin
1934 Stinson SR-5A, N14163

Customized Aircraft Runner Up
Charles Doyle
Webster, Minnesota
1942 Boeing A75N1 (PT-17), N966CD

Bronze Age (1937-1941) Outstanding Closed-Cockpit Monoplane
Joseph Flood
Franklinville, New Jersey
1939 Aeronca 65-C, N23927

Silver Age (1928-1936) Outstanding Closed-Cockpit Monoplane
Glenn Peck
Maryland Heights, Missouri
1929 Mono Aircraft Monosport 2, N4799E

Silver Age (1928-1936) Runner-Up
Thilo Eckardt
Beaumont, Texas
1930 Waco RNF, N107Y

Transport Category Champion - Bronze Lindy
James Hawkes
Jupiter, Florida
1947 Beech G17S, N80315

Customized Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
Sarah Wilson
Lakeland, Florida
1929 Stearman 4E, N667K

World War II Era (1942 1945) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Roger Brown
Port St. Lucie, Florida
1943 Howard DGA-15P, N29457

Bronze Age (1937 1941) Champion - Bronze Lindy
James Savage
Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
1939 Spartan 7W, N17634

Silver Age (1928 1936) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Chris Galloway
Davis, California
1935 Beech B17E, N14458

Golden Age (1918 1927) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Timothy Bickford
Limington, Maine
1927 Travel Air 4000, N6005

Antique Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Mike Araldi
Lakeland, Florida
1938 Waco AGC 8, NC2312

Antique Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Dave and Jeanne Allen
Elbert, Colorado
1934 Waco YKC, N14137

Back to Top

Classic (September 1945-1955)

Outstanding Aeronca Champ - Small Plaque
Duane Jones
New Carlisle, Ohio
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N2189E

Outstanding Bellanca - Small Plaque
Bryan Quickmire
Tiny, Ontario, Canada
1950 Bellanca 14-19 Cruisemaster, CFGLQ

Outstanding Cessna 120/140 - Small Plaque
Thomas West
Phoenix, Arizona
1947 Cessna 140, N2574N

Outstanding Cessna 170/180 - Small Plaque
Vincent Lalomia
Montclair, New Jersey
1954 Cessna 170B, N1936C

Outstanding Cessna 190/195 - Small Plaque
Michael Pratt
Louisville, Kentucky
1950 Cessna 195A, N1001D

Outstanding Luscombe - Small Plaque
T.J. Stegman
St. Peters, Missouri
1946 Luscombe 8A, NC45896

Outstanding Navion - Small Plaque
Glenn Krafcik
Hinckley, Ohio
1948 Ryan Navion, N4411K

Outstanding Piper J-3 - Small Plaque
Matthew Foster
Poplar Grove, Illinois
1945 Piper J-3C-65, N42436

Outstanding Piper Other - Small Plaque
Timothy Moore
Trumansburg, New York
1947 Piper PA-11, N4769M

Outstanding Swift - Small Plaque
James Minor
Lake Dallas, Texas
1946 Globe GC-1B, N3370K

Outstanding Taylorcraft - Small Plaque
Mike D. Ramos
Stoughton, Wisconsin
1946 Taylorcraft BC12D, N44034

 

 

Custom Class A (0-80 hp) - Small Plaque
Michael Lazarowicz
Port Clinton, Ohio
1946 Taylorcraft BC12D, N95817

Custom Class B (81-150 hp) - Small Plaque
James Strong
Williamsville, New York
1950 Luscombe 8F, N815B

Custom Class C (151-235 hp) - Small Plaque
James Steier
Omaha, Nebraska
1946 Globe GC-1B, N80973

Custom Class D (236-plus hp) - Small Plaque
William Signs
Dallas, Texas
1954 Beech E18S, N7BS

Best Custom Runner-Up - Large Plaque
John Shuttleworth
Huntington, Indiana
1949 Cessna 195, N55M

Class I (0-80 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Thomas Schoettmer
Greensburg, Indiana
1946 Taylorcraft BC12D, N5045M

Class II (81-150 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Donald Lindholm
Morning Sun, Iowa
1951 Cessna 170A, N1424D

Class III (151-235 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Karl Reik
Fort Thomas, Kentucky
1948 Stinson 108-3, N6183M

Class IV (236-plus hp) - Bronze Lindy
Raymond Franke
Walnutport, Pennsylvania
1953 Cessna 195B, N195RA

Best Custom - Bronze Lindy
James Younggren
Hallock, Minnesota
1951 Piper PA-18, N1066A

Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Kenneth Morris
Poplar Grove, Illinois
1950 Cessna 140A, N9467A

Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Greg and Cindy Heckman
Polo, Illinois
1946 Funk B85C, N77727

Back to Top

Contemporary (1956-1970)

Beech Single Engine - Outstanding in Type
Alex Watson
Brighton, Colorado
1961 Beech 35 B33, N285BW

Cessna 150 - Outstanding in Type
Billy Forester
Versailles, Missouri
1964 Cessna 150E, N6232T

Cessna 170/172/175/177 - Outstanding in Type
Tom Lynch
Fort Collins, Colorado
1967 Cessna 177

Mooney - Outstanding in Type
Brian Locascio
Orland Park, Illinois
1966 Mooney M20F, N9550M

Piper PA-24 Comanche - Outstanding in Type
Michael Salmen
Parker, Kansas
1964 Piper PA-24 250, N8346P

Piper PA-28 Cherokee - Outstanding in Type
Matt Hofeldt
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
1968 Piper PA-28-180, N6496J

Limited Production - Outstanding in Type
Gary White
Spokane Valley, Washington
1969 Aero Commander 100, N4153X

 

Preservation Award - Outstanding in Type
Michael Tovani
Windsor, California
1957 Champion 7FC, N7557B

Class I Single Engine (0-160 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Chris Demopoulos
Dyer, Indiana
1966 Cessna 172H, N3832R

Class II Single Engine (161-230 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Dale Phillips
Westfield, North Carolina
1969 Piper PA-28-180, N6428J

Class III Single Engine (231-plus hp) - Bronze Lindy
Stephen Jones
Cypress, Texas
1959 Beech K35, N5EH

Custom Multiengine - Bronze Lindy
Rasmus Nielsen
Seattle, Washington
1959 Beech G18S, N565US

Outstanding Customized - Bronze Lindy
David Smith
Milaca, Minnesota
1960 Cessna 175A, N7040E

Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Kent Stones
Lebanon, Kansas
1967 Beech E33, N7150N

Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Lee Hussey
Martinsville, Virginia
1964 Piper PA-24-400, N8455P

Back to Top


WARBIRD

Preservation Award
CAF B-29/B-24 Squadron
Addison, Texas
Consolidated B-24A Liberator, N24927

Preservation Award
Donald Miller
Edmond, Oklahoma
Consolidated-Vultee BT-13A Valiant, NX818DM

Preservation Award
Pat Devine, Jim Johnson, Bob Vasquez & Charlie Grott
Weldon Spring, Missouri
Aeronca L-16A Grasshopper, N1143V

Preservation Award
Steve Buchelt/Jim Read
Crown Point, Indiana
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk, N26JH

Preservation Award
Mike & Andy Porter
East Liverpool, Ohio
Boeing Stearman PT-17 Kaydet, N59293

Preservation Award
Liberty Aviation Museum
Port Clinton, Ohio
North American B-25 Mitchell, N345BG

Judges’ Choice: PT-26
CAF Wisconsin Wing
Pewaukee, Wisconsin
Fairchild PT-26B Cornell, N9474H

Judges’ Choice: PT-19
Dave Howard, Larry James, Mike Kilgore & Richard Smith
Austin, Texas
Fairchild PT-19 Cornell, N48671

Judges’ Choice: Liaison
Texas Flying Legends Museum
Houston, Texas
Stinson OY-1/L-5 Sentinel, N1548M

Judges’ Choice: Bomber
Stockton Field Aviation Museum
Stockton, California
Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon, N6657D

Best L-16
Curt DeBaun
Terre Haute, Indiana
Aeronca L-16A Grasshopper, N6702C
Silver Wrench
John Ross
West Terre Haute, Indiana

Best Jet
Manfred Rusche
Hanover, Germany
Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros, N187D
Silver Wrench
Classic Aviation Company
Hanover, Germany

Best Primary Trainer
Bill Austin
Danville, California
Boeing Stearman N2S-4 Kaydet, N75016
Silver Wrench
Turn and Bank Aviation
Deer Park, Washington

Best Liaison
Mike & Susan LeTrello
St. Charles, Missouri
Taylorcraft L-2B Grasshopper, N47727
Silver Wrench
Mike & Susan LeTrello
St. Charles, Missouri

Best Fighter
Robert Dickson
Concord, North Carolina
North American P-51D Mustang, N5420V
Silver Wrench
Vintage Airframes
Caldwell, Idaho

Returning Best of Class
Raymond Hofman
Midland, Texas
North American SNJ-5C Texan, N518WW

Dirty Bird
Mark Overholtzer
Salem, Oregon
Beechcraft T-34 Mentor, N34BV

Reserve Grand Champion: World War II
Conrad Huffstutler
Uvalde, Texas
General Motors/Grumman FM-2 Wildcat, N774FM
Gold Wrench
Conrad Huffstutler/Wild Warbirds
Uvalde, Texas

Reserve Grand Champion: Post World War II
Texas Flying Legends Museum
Houston, Texas
Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard Mark IV, NX3405
Gold Wrench
AirCorps Aviation
Bemidji, Minnesota

Grand Champion: World War II
Ron & Diane Fagen
Granite Falls, Minnesota
Curtiss P-40K Warhawk, N402WH
Gold Wrench
Fagen Fighters Restoration
Granite Falls, Minnesota

Grand Champion: Post World War II
Jon Vesely
Scottsdale, Arizona
North American P-51D Mustang, N151JT
Gold Wrench
Midwest Aero Restorations
Danville, Illinois

Back to Top


ROTORCRAFT

Bronze Lindy
Leo Faucher
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Mosquito

Silver Lindy
Chris Tronaas
Alta Loma, California
RotorWay, N162CT

Gold Lindy
Brent Lavallee
St. Clements, Ontario, Canada
RotorWay, C-FOME

Back to Top


ULTRALIGHT & LSA

Ultralight - Honorable Mention Plaque
Tim Lohrey
Brookville, Indiana
Jenson VJ-24

LSA - Honorable Mention Plaque
Tom Scully
New Lisbon, Wisconsin
Quad City Challenger, N38OTS

LSA - Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Harold Goellner
Poplar Grove, Illinois
Quad City Challenger, N138NA

LSA - Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Mike Riley
Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Quad City Challenger, N140TR

Back to Top


SEAPLANE

Best Metal
Geoffery Slingsby
Rapid City, South Dakota
Cessna 185, N2577Q

Best Fabric
Chris May
Owensboro, Kentucky
N48642 Sport Trainer

Best Amphibian
John Fuller
Minden, Nevada
Grumman Mallard, N168WS

Best Homebuilt
Robert Dalzell
Owensboro, Kentucky
SeaRey, N205DH

Bronze Lindy
James Hancock
South St. Paul, Minnesota
N5795C Cessna 170

Silver Lindy
Terry Caldwell
Conn, Ontario, Canada
Lake LA4-200, C-GSVW

Gold Lindy
Joe Duke
Jacksonville, Florida
N51ZD Grumman Albatross

Back to Top

---------------------------

FUTURE AIRVENTURE DATES: 2014: July 28-Aug. 3; 2015: July 20-26; 2016: July 25-31; 2017: July 24-30
Copyright © 2014 EAA, Inc.
All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of the EAA, Inc.
EAA Aviation Center, 3000 Poberezny Road, Oshkosh, WI 54902
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org.
Disclaimer/Privacy Policy